Dr. Pooja Sharma
Dr. Pooja Sharma
Last updated: Aug 29, 2019

Dr. Pooja Sharma

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 21 years
  • Graduation year: 2000
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1578728218

Dr. Pooja Sharma M.D.

Psychiatrist

She is located at 10018 Kennerly Road in Saint Louis, MO 63128. Can help patients with the following: Aphasia, Autism, Avoidant Personality Disorder, Depression, Fragile X Syndrome (FXS), Mental Illness. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1578728218. Appointment can be made via the phone number (314) 525-4429. She is affiliated with 2 practices and 3 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Pooja Sharma, being an psychiatrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Pooja Sharma.

  • Amnesia
  • Anorexia Nervosa
  • Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD)
  • Anxiety
  • Aphasia
  • Asperger Syndrome (AS)
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Autism
  • Avoidant Personality Disorder
  • Binge Eating Disorder
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD)
  • Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD)
  • Bulimia Nervosa
  • Dementia
  • Depression
  • Dissociative Fugue
  • Dissociative Identity Disorder
  • Drug Abuse
  • Eating Disorder
  • Fragile X Syndrome (FXS)
  • Grief
  • Hypersomnia
  • Insomnia
  • Isolation
  • Learning Disability
  • Mental Illness
  • Mood Disorders
  • Munchausen Syndrome
  • Narcissistic Personality Disorder (NPD)
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Panic Disorder
  • Persistent Depressive Disorder
  • Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD)
  • Phobias
  • Postpartum Depression (PPD)
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Psychotic Disorder
  • Rape and Sexual Assault
  • Relationship Issues
  • Schizoaffective Disorder
  • Schizophrenia
  • Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)
  • Sleepwalking
  • Speech Disorders
  • Stress
  • Tardive Dyskinesia
  • Tics
  • Trauma
  • Wilson-Turner Syndrome

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Pooja Sharma as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Network data as of Mar 26, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 10150 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Bronze Pathway 6900 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Bronze Pathway 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Catastrophic Pathway (+ Incentives) EPO · Catastrophic Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Gold Pathway 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Heart Healthy Bronze Pathway 4900 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Heart Healthy Silver Pathway 3100 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Silver Pathway 5350 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Silver Pathway 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients at some locations
Anthem Silver Pathway 7200 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients at some locations

Medica

Network data as of Aug 1, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Medica
Medica plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Medica with SSM Health Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Medica

Network data as of Jul 1, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 27 plans from Medica
Medica plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Balance by Medica Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Bronze Premier EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Bronze Premier EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 13 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential (No Referrals) EPO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Pooja Sharma is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Pooja Sharma is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Psychiatry .

Bills through: Mercy Hospital South

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Alkermes $100
Otsuka Pharmaceutical $43
Sunovion Pharmaceuticals $37

Other

Food and Beverage $196

Studies

Graduated in 2000

Additional Specialities

  • Resident

Affiliated practices

Mercy Clinic East Communities
615 South New Ballas Road
St. Louis, 63141 MO
(314) 251-6000
Slucare Department of Neurology
1438 South Grand Boulevard
St. Louis, 63104 MO
(314) 977-6828

Affiliated hospitals

ST ANTHONY'S MEDICAL CENTER
10010 KENNERLY ROAD
SAINT LOUIS, 63128 MO
(314) 525-1000
MERCY HOSPITAL ST LOUIS
615 NEW BALLAS ROAD
SAINT LOUIS, 63141 MO
(314) 569-6000
MERCY HOSPITAL WASHINGTON
901 EAST 5TH STREET
WASHINGTON, 63090 MO
(636) 239-8000

Looking for more Psychiatrists?

Out of the 14 psychiatrists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Ahmad Beheshti Ardekani
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10004 Kennerly Rd Suite 310A St Louis, 63128, MO
Dr. Alexander E. Graypel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10004 Kennerly Road Suite 362B Saint Louis, 63128, MO
Dr. Kathryn Shemwell
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 10018 Kennerly Road Saint Louis, 63128, MO
Dr. Ashok Yanamadala
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4121 Union Road Suite 201 Saint Louis, 63129, MO
Dr. Mohinder Partap
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Ste 350 5000 Cedar Plaza Parkway Saint Louis, 63128, MO
Dr. Muhammad Sameer Arain
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 350 5000 Cedar Plaza Parkway Saint Louis, 63128, MO
Dr. Srinivas Chilakamarri
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10004 Kennerly Road, Suite 362B St Louis, 63128, MO
Dr. Mensud Kurjakovic
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10004 Kennerly Road Suite 364B Saint Louis, 63128, MO
Dr. W.Edward Turner
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Ste 350 5000 Cedar Plaza Parkway Saint Louis, 63128, MO

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Pooja Sharma accept insurance?

Dr. Pooja Sharma is listed in-network for 59 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Medica, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Pooja Sharma have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Pooja Sharma is affiliated with Mercy Clinic East Communities. For the full list of practices see this list.

Has Dr. Pooja Sharma affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Pooja Sharma is affiliated with ST ANTHONY'S MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Pooja Sharma treat?

Dr. Pooja Sharma provides treatment for Aphasia, Autism, Avoidant Personality Disorder, Depression, Fragile X Syndrome (FXS), Mental Illness. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Pooja Sharma?

Dr. Pooja Sharma's office is located at 10018 Kennerly Road in Saint Louis, MO 63128.